Mu On Mo #22 – Heros Divinus, Ex Improviso !



With a certain chance of us all dying a horrible death some time during this apocalyptic year, it’s better to focus elsewhere.

& to soothe the soul, what’s better than a few tunes ?

Here’s some Music On Monday…



Deadline ? Looming !

Results ? None presently !!

Stresslevels ? Through the roof !!!



You know, for something that’s supposed to soothe the soul this current superhero themed Mu On Mo is the exact opposite.

Damn you, billboard.com, damn you for that “article” of yours using not just a handful of superhero songs but fifteen of them.

*sigh* …welcome to this unlikely & sofar not so super 4th part of May’s super Mu On Mo.



Looking back, these past 3 mondays were… inspired to say the least but very very very hard to figure out.

With billboard.com forcing my hand, it’s safe to say the choices I made during the past 3 weeks would have been different.

All that improvising, it’s almost like a continuation of the previous Jazz theme.



But billboard.com or no billboard.com, perhaps this attempt of mine was doomed from the start anyway ?

I mean, don’t all these superhero thingies come in threes, like trilogies & such ?

…hmmm, maybe this is how Christopher Reeve felt after trying his hand at Superman IV: The Quest For Peace ?



Sure could use a little bit of that right now.

Peace of mind that is.

I’ve come sooo far & I’m sooo close, should I… can I give up now ?



3 creative updates in a row, that makes a pretty good run.

Yes… yes, ok… I guess that’s it then.

…WHAT THE HELL AM I TYPING ???



Those bastards at billboard.com are Evil !

I don’t wanna quit, I can’t quit, I won’t quit !!

Ok, if the past 3 updates like The Powerpuff Girls, Sunshine Superman & Beautiful (May)Day were all based on what they didn’t include in their hellish list, then I…



Evil ?

Hellish ??

This has been my darkest hour yet… but it’s always darkest before the dawn… because it’s then, during such darkness, that the light shines the brightest !



Can it be that they forgot about the ultimate superhero ?

So, yet another omission, eh ?

Let’s see… he cannot die, he levitates, has healing powers & a dad more powerful than Odin…. why, it’s PERFECT !



Billboard.com, thy wicked article is cast back into the lake of fire from whence it came from.

But not by me though, no by the superhero standing with me in this battle against your Evil.

A superhero who has had many songs written about him, 1 of which is a vid which got the following comment on YouTube…





“jesus f***ing christ!”






That’s just horrible !

Not because it’s blasphemy but because it’s a spoiler.

Save your soul & enjoy this song about the ultimate superhero…













From the divine 90s, that was Genesis – Jesus He Knows Me.

See you another time for more Music On Monday ?

…that’s if we’re still around.


Advertisements

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave Reply ?

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: